Privacy Policy

(
English | française )

LoanConnect and Asset Direct of Canada Inc. (collectively known as “ADC”) provides consumers with a search engine that searches for loans from various Canadian lending institutions. ADC helps connects consumers looking to finance goods or services with loan organizations that offer loans outside of traditional mortgages or lines of credit. ADC also works directly with business owners and sales professionals by offering them a consumer portal. Companies that utilize our service can log their clients onto their portal and lead them through an application for financing that offers an instant loan to cover the cost of their product or service.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as “Policy”) is to inform you of the measures we take to protect your personal information and the ways in which we collect, use, disclose and retain your information in order to provide you with our services. Our Policy is designed to meet or exceed the requirement of Canadian privacy laws and we are constantly reviewing our practices and procedures as well as taking into account feedback from our consumers.

When you visit www.loanconnect.ca or www.assetdirect.ca, or any time you interact or do business with ADC, you agree to the terms of this Policy as updated from time to time. We encourage you to periodically review our Policy.

What information do we collect?

ADC collects identity and contact information from you either in person or through its website for the purposes of searching for loans. This information is used to complete your request, to provide you with better service or to offer you products and services we believe you might be interested in.

The following are examples of personal information that we collect:

  • Contact information such as name, address, title, phone number, email address
  • Information to verify your identity such as date of birth, social insurance number and credit rating
  • Financial information such as housing status, total annual income, total monthly debt payments and employment status
  • Loan information such as loan amount and purpose.

Please note that your social insurance number is not required but providing it will increase the likelihood of us correctly verifying your information.

We rely on you to ensure that your information is accurate. We do not update the personal information we receive about you from other sources, unless this is necessary to achieve the purposes for which this information was collected.

How do we use your personal information?

ADC uses your personal information to search for loans and provide you with competitive options. In doing so, we may collect, use and disclose your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • To contact and communicate with you
  • To address customer service matters
  • To better understand your needs, interests and preferences
  • To protect our interests, or as provided or required by applicable laws, such as program fraud detection or where required by a court order.

ADC will not collect, use or disclose personal information for other purposes without obtaining your further consent, except where authorized or required by law.

You are always in control of your personal information. You may revoke ADC’s consent to maintain or release personal information to any party by advising ADC of your revocation of consent in writing to contact@loanconnect.ca. The revocation of consent shall be effective immediately, subject to legal, regulatory or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

Sharing Your Information

Under certain circumstances, your personal information may be shared with third-party financial lenders chosen by ADC for the purpose of evaluating your eligibility to receive financing pre-approval from their financial institutions. Third-party financial lenders may collect, store, disclose or otherwise use any personal information that you have provided to ADC. Under the Policy, ADC is not responsible in any manner for direct, indirect, special or consequential damages, however caused, arising out sharing your personal information with third-party financial lenders.

ADC may also share your personal information with third-party cloud service providers chosen by ADC for the purpose of providing Call Centre Services and email or SMS marketing. The third-party cloud service providers may collect and store, but not disclose or otherwise use any personal information provided by you to ADC.

ADC does not control the manner in which third-parties utilize any personal information provided by ADC to third-parties and you acknowledge that you shall indemnify ADC, its owners, officers, directors, agents, employees and/or contractors against any and all claims and actions arising of ADC’s disclosure of your personal information to any party in accordance with the Policy and ADC’s Terms of Use.

ADC endeavours to maintain the strict confidentiality of your personal and contact information. ADC acknowledges and adheres to the terms and regulation of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) when collecting any personal information.

Where can you get more information?

If you want to verify the accuracy of personal information we hold about you, you may submit a written request to contact@loanconnect.ca. To avoid delays in obtaining your information, please provide sufficient detail to permit us to identify you and the specific information you are requesting.

Please note that there may be instances where access may be restricted as permitted or required by law. If applicable, we will advise you of the reasons for restricting access subject to any legal or regulatory limitations.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy and how it relates to you please contact us at contact@loanconnect.ca

Politique de confidentialité

(
English | française )

LoanConnect et Asset Direct of Canada Inc. (reconnus ensemble sous le nom de « ADC ») offre aux consommateurs un moteur de recherche qui recherche des prêts auprès de divers établissements de crédit canadiens. ADC aide les consommateurs qui cherchent à financer des biens ou des services à communiquer avec des organismes de prêt qui offrent des prêts autres que des prêts hypothécaires ou des marges de crédit traditionnels. ADC travaille également directement avec les propriétaires d'entreprises et les professionnels de la vente en leur offrant un portail consommateur. Les entreprises qui utilisent notre service peuvent ouvrir une session sur leur portail pour leurs clients et les guider lors d’une demande de financement qui offre un prêt instantané pour couvrir le coût de leur produit ou service.

La présente Politique de confidentialité (ci-après appelée « Politique ») a pour but de vous informer des mesures que nous prenons pour protéger vos renseignements personnels et des façons dont nous recueillons, utilisons, divulguons et conservons vos renseignements afin de vous fournir nos services. Notre Politique est conçue pour satisfaire ou dépasser les exigences des lois canadiennes sur la protection de la vie privée, nous révisons constamment nos pratiques et nous prenons en compte les rétroactions de nos consommateurs.

Lorsque vous visitez www.loanconnect.ca ou www.assetdirect.ca, ou chaque fois que vous interagissez ou faites affaire avec ADC, vous acceptez les modalités de la présente Politique telle qu’une mise à jour de temps à autre. Nous vous encourageons à revoir périodiquement notre Politique.

Quels renseignements recueillons-nous ?

ADC recueille votre identité et vos coordonnées soit par vous en personne ou via son site Web à des fins de recherche de prêts. Ces renseignements sont utilisés pour compléter votre demande, pour vous fournir un meilleur service ou pour vous offrir des produits et services qui pourraient vous intéresser.

Voici des exemples de renseignements personnels que nous recueillons :

  • Les coordonnées comme le nom, l'adresse, le titre, le numéro de téléphone, l'adresse courriel, etc.
  • Les renseignements permettant de vérifier votre identité, comme votre date de naissance, votre numéro d'assurance sociale et votre cote de crédit.
  • Les renseignements financiers tels que la situation du logement, le revenu annuel total, le total des paiements mensuels de la dette et la situation d'emploi.
  • Les renseignements sur le prêt, comme le montant et l'objet du prêt.

Veuillez noter que votre numéro d'assurance sociale n'est pas requis, mais le fait de le fournir augmentera la probabilité que nous vérifions correctement vos renseignements.

Nous comptons sur vous pour assurer l'exactitude de vos renseignements. Nous ne mettons pas à jour les renseignements personnels que nous recevons à votre sujet depuis d'autres sources, à moins que cela ne soit nécessaire pour atteindre les fins pour lesquelles ces informations ont été recueillies.

Comment utilisons-nous vos renseignements personnels ?

ADC utilise vos renseignements personnels pour rechercher des prêts et vous offrir des options concurrentielles. Ce faisant, nous pouvons recueillir, utiliser et communiquer vos renseignements personnels à diverses fins, notamment :

  • Pour vous contacter et communiquer avec vous
  • Pour répondre aux questions relatives au service à la clientèle
  • Pour mieux comprendre vos besoins, vos intérêts et vos préférences
  • Pour protéger nos intérêts, ou comme prévu ou exigé par les lois applicables, pour un programme de détection de la fraude ou lorsqu'une ordonnance d'un tribunal l'exige.

ADC ne recueillera, n'utilisera ni ne divulguera de renseignements personnels à d'autres fins sans avoir obtenu votre consentement, sauf si la loi l'autorise ou l'exige.

Vous avez toujours le contrôle de vos renseignements personnels. Vous pouvez révoquer le consentement d'ADC de conserver ou de communiquer des renseignements personnels à toute partie en avisant ADC de votre révocation de consentement par écrit à contact@loanconnect.ca. La révocation du consentement prend effet immédiatement, sous réserve des restrictions légales, réglementaires ou contractuelles et d'un préavis raisonnable.

Partager vos renseignements

Dans certaines circonstances, vos renseignements personnels peuvent être communiqués à des tiers prêteurs financiers choisis par ADC afin d'évaluer votre admissibilité à recevoir l'approbation préalable de financement de leur institution financière. Les tiers prêteurs peuvent recueillir, stocker, divulguer ou autrement utiliser les renseignements personnels que vous avez fournis à ADC. En vertu de la Politique, ADC n'est aucunement responsable des dommages directs, indirects, spéciaux ou consécutifs, quelle qu'en soit la cause, découlant du partage de vos renseignements personnels avec des tiers financiers prêteurs.

ADC peut également partager vos renseignements personnels avec des fournisseurs de services infonuagiques tiers choisis par ADC dans le but de fournir des services de centre d'appels et de marketing par courriel ou SMS. Les fournisseurs de services infonuagiques tiers peuvent recueillir et stocker, mais ne pas divulguer ou autrement utiliser les renseignements personnels que vous avez fournis à ADC.

ADC ne contrôle pas la manière dont les tiers utilisent les renseignements personnels fournis par ADC à des tiers et vous reconnaissez que vous devez indemniser ADC, ses propriétaires, dirigeants, administrateurs, directeurs, agents, employés et/ou contractants pour toute réclamation ou action découlant de la divulgation par ADC de vos renseignements personnels à toute partie conformément à la Politique et aux Conditions d'utilisation d'ADC.

ADC s'efforce de maintenir la stricte confidentialité de vos renseignements personnels et de vos coordonnées. ADC reconnaît et adhère aux modalités et règlements de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques (LPRPDE) lorsqu'elle recueille des renseignements personnels.

Où pouvez-vous obtenir plus d'informations ?

Si vous souhaitez vérifier l'exactitude des renseignements personnels que nous détenons à votre sujet, vous pouvez en faire la demande par écrit à contact@loanconnect.ca. Afin d'éviter tout retard dans l'obtention de vos renseignements, veuillez fournir suffisamment de détails pour nous permettre de vous identifier ainsi que les renseignements précis que vous demandez.

Veuillez noter qu'il peut y avoir des cas où l'accès peut être restreint tel que permis ou requis par la loi. S'il y a lieu, nous vous aviserons des raisons de la restreinte de l'accès en lien avec toute limitation légale ou réglementaire.

Si vous avez des questions au sujet de notre Politique de confidentialité et de la façon dont elle vous concerne, veuillez nous contacter à contact@loanconnect.ca

Verify LoanConnect