Privacy Policy

LoanConnect and Asset Direct of Canada Inc. (collectively known as “ADC”) provides consumers with a search engine that searches for loans from various Canadian lending institutions. ADC helps connects consumers looking to finance goods or services with loan organizations that offer loans outside of traditional mortgages or lines of credit. ADC also works directly with business owners and sales professionals by offering them a consumer portal. Companies that utilize our service can log their clients onto their portal and lead them through an application for financing that offers an instant loan to cover the cost of their product or service.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as “Policy”) is to inform you of the measures we take to protect your personal information and the ways in which we collect, use, disclose and retain your information in order to provide you with our services. Our Policy is designed to meet or exceed the requirement of Canadian privacy laws and we are constantly reviewing our practices and procedures as well as taking into account feedback from our consumers.

When you visit www.loanconnect.ca or www.assetdirect.ca, or any time you interact or do business with ADC, you agree to the terms of this Policy as updated from time to time. We encourage you to periodically review our Policy.

What information do we collect?

ADC collects identity and contact information from you either in person or through its website for the purposes of searching for loans. This information is used to complete your request, to provide you with better service or to offer you products and services we believe you might be interested in.

The following are examples of personal information that we collect:

  • Contact information such as name, address, title, phone number, email address
  • Information to verify your identity such as date of birth, social insurance number and credit rating
  • Financial information such as housing status, total annual income, total monthly debt payments and employment status
  • Loan information such as loan amount and purpose.

Please note that your social insurance number is not required but providing it will increase the likelihood of us correctly verifying your information.

We rely on you to ensure that your information is accurate. We do not update the personal information we receive about you from other sources, unless this is necessary to achieve the purposes for which this information was collected.

How do we use your personal information?

ADC uses your personal information to search for loans and provide you with competitive options. In doing so, we may collect, use and disclose your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • To contact and communicate with you
  • To address customer service matters
  • To better understand your needs, interests and preferences
  • To protect our interests, or as provided or required by applicable laws, such as program fraud detection or where required by a court order.

ADC will not collect, use or disclose personal information for other purposes without obtaining your further consent, except where authorized or required by law.

You are always in control of your personal information. You may revoke ADC’s consent to maintain or release personal information to any party by advising ADC of your revocation of consent in writing to contact@loanconnect.ca. The revocation of consent shall be effective immediately, subject to legal, regulatory or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

Sharing Your Information

Under certain circumstances, your personal information may be shared with third-party financial lenders chosen by ADC for the purpose of evaluating your eligibility to receive financing pre-approval from their financial institutions. Third-party financial lenders may collect, store, disclose or otherwise use any personal information that you have provided to ADC. Under the Policy, ADC is not responsible in any manner for direct, indirect, special or consequential damages, however caused, arising out sharing your personal information with third-party financial lenders.

ADC may also share your personal information with third-party cloud service providers chosen by ADC for the purpose of providing Call Centre Services and email or SMS marketing. The third-party cloud service providers may collect and store, but not disclose or otherwise use any personal information provided by you to ADC.

ADC does not control the manner in which third-parties utilize any personal information provided by ADC to third-parties and you acknowledge that you shall indemnify ADC, its owners, officers, directors, agents, employees and/or contractors against any and all claims and actions arising of ADC’s disclosure of your personal information to any party in accordance with the Policy and ADC’s Terms of Use.

ADC endeavours to maintain the strict confidentiality of your personal and contact information. ADC acknowledges and adheres to the terms and regulation of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) when collecting any personal information.

Where can you get more information?

If you want to verify the accuracy of personal information we hold about you, you may submit a written request to contact@loanconnect.ca. To avoid delays in obtaining your information, please provide sufficient detail to permit us to identify you and the specific information you are requesting.

Please note that there may be instances where access may be restricted as permitted or required by law. If applicable, we will advise you of the reasons for restricting access subject to any legal or regulatory limitations.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy and how it relates to you please contact us at contact@loanconnect.ca